School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are - and have always been the staple food of the Irish peasanty. The local famers usually set about an acre and a half of potatoes every year, and the amount is nearly always the same. The farmer and his family sow the potatoes in ridges, but an odd person sows them in drills of late.
    Sometimes the land is topdressed before being ploughed but very often the manure is spread on the newly-made ridges. If the land is poor it is topdressed first, and afterwards the ridges are manured. A certain day is laid out for ploughing. Two neighbours are usually joined in ploughing.
    Vera M. Jennings
    Cully, Co. Sligo