School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

Flax.
    Flax seed was sown locally about forty years ago. Every farmer sowed at least "a gallon of flax". When the crop was ripe it was pulled by hand from the roots and made into sheaves. Then a crowd of people stooked it, five or six sheaves in every stook.
    After about a week it was brought to the bog and covered in bog holes in order to soften the fibres. When it was well soaked, it was taken out of the water and spread on the heather to bleach. Then it was gathered up and brought to the farmhouse where it was piled up in the kitchen. Afterwards it was put up the chimney to get warm and dry. Then it was hammered and taken to a barn to cool after the hammering.
    Vera M. Jennings
    Cully, Co. Sligo