School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. The right hand of the dying person is stuck into the habit. When a person is dying the is laid out on the floor to die on straw. His eyes and mouth are closed, sometimes pennies are laid on the two eyes or two thumbs. When the mouth is settled and closed there is a band tied about the chin and tied on top of the head. This band is called the “marbh fáisg”.
    If the person is dying from any infectious disease the members of the family go out of the house while the person is dying. The Rosary is being said and holy water shaken and blessed candles held in the right hand of the person. The corpse is not stirred for three hours after death. In the meantime the bed is
    Mamie Brennan
    Cloonagh, Co. Sligo