School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. Oat cake was the bread which the people used long ago. They also made potato-cake and boxty. The oatmeal cake was made very thin in a round shape, put on the bread iron and baked in front of the fire.
    This bread iron was made of iron and there was a piece of iron at the bottom called a flange to keep the cake from touching the ashes. There was a stand at the back for holding it upright in front of the fire. The people made oat-cake two or three times a week.
    There was a mill for grinding oats in Curry called Doyles Mill. Every inter every householder got his oats ground to supply him with oat-meal for the ensuing year. The mill is still there but is no longer in use.
    1. products
    Kathleen Gildea