Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan McAllister is our local blacksmith His people have been blacksmiths for the last hundred years. His workshop is called the forge which is situated a few yards from the Tubbercurry cross roads. There is an iron roof on the forge. The door is oblong in shape. There is a little hole in the centre and a horseshoe nailed to the door. In the middle of the floor the anvil stands. The fire and the bellows are in the right hand corner.
    The blacksmith shoes horses and donkeys. he also makes ploughs and harrows and gates. He mends spades shovels, loys and other famr implements
    Annie Parsons
    Carrowreagh (Cooper), Co. Sligo