School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    to chose between an apple and an orange. If she chooses an apple she goes behind the girl who has that name and if she chooses an orange she goes behind the other girl. This is continued till all the children have made their choice and thent he fun begins in earnest. Each side pulls as well as ever they can and whichever side pulls the other has the victory.
    Boys as well as girls have their own special games such as Football, Hand-ball Top Spinniing, Marbles, Pitch and Toss and Soldiers. They play Football, Handball and Pitch - Toss all the year round.