School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. The robin, the wren, the blackbird the thrush, the sparrow, the swallow, the cuckoo, the wag-tail, the yellow hammer, the crow, and the green linnet are the most commonly found birds in this district. The swallow and the cuckoo migrate at the end of Autumn and return in April. The swallows have often been noticed preparing for their flight. The gather in great numbers round a pole on high tree where they chirp and flap their wings until all are gathered. Then as if one of the leaders had given a sign they all fly in a southerly direction.
    The robin builds a neat nest of hay and moss lined with feathers and wool in the side of a ditch. In this she lays four or five small speckled eggs which she hatches for three weeks.
    For her size the wren builds a large roomy well made nest with a hole in the side in which she lays up to twenty one little eggs. She
    Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough, Co. Sligo