School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. This is the list of games which girls play. Pig, highwindow. English and Irish Soldiers. Skipping, Fish in the Pan, Poor Old Joe, Hide and-go-Seek. Giepies [?] from the Wood, Lame Jack, Dallog, Loorabog-a-larrabog and Button. Boys play the following games. Football and Toys. Girls amuse themselves in Summer and Autumn picking blackberries and nuts and other wild berries. In Winter they amuse themselves sliding on the ice and throwing snowballs. Boys amuse themselves in Winter setting birdcradles, playing toys, and setting snares for rabbits, and sliding on the ice and throwing snow-balls and making snow men.
    Girls find Dallog a good pastime. This is the way it is played. A handkerchief is tied
    Mary Parsons