School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. There are about a dozen fairy forts in this district. People call them "Forteens". They are all within view of one another and are circular in shape. Most of them have bushes around them. There is an opening in each one of them, and there is supposed to be an under ground passage connecting the forts. No body has ever gone down to explore these holes.
    There is a story told about one of these forts. Years ago an old woman came to my grandmother's house. They never saw her before. She started to play with my grandmother's little brother who was very healthy at the time. She asked him did he remember the great fun they had the night before breaking the eggs in the boxes where the hens had laid
    Mary Parsons
    Carrowreagh (Cooper), Co. Sligo