School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. Many home industries were carried on in this district long ago, but only a few survive now.
    Nearly every housewife owned her own spinning wheel and spun the wool which she afterwards knitted into socks for the members of the household. Every townland had its own weaver, who wove, on his loom, the cloth used for the men's suits and for the women's wear.
    Handy men were able to make all kinds of baskets from the ordinary turf basket to the cloth basket. For clothes baskets and hand baskets they peeled the rods and had them beautifully white and seasoned.
    To provide themselves with light they dipped peeled rushes into melted fat before candles became common.
    Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough, Co. Sligo