School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. On November night there are many games played in every house. One is "Snap Apple." We put a string out of the boards of the roof and two sticks on the end of the string in the form of a cross, with an apple on one end and a lighted candle on the other. We try to catch the apple as it swings to and fro. Another game is to get a box of sawdust and a number of gifts and each person choses a gift.
    Peanut Competition is played by giving each person twenty peanuts a hat pin and a saucer. Then a signal is given and everyone must peel the nuts. The first to have peeled gets a prize.
    Another game is go get a tub of water and put apples floating on the water and see how many apples would you have out of the water with your mouth and your
    Teresa Durcan
    Ballincurry, Co. Sligo