School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. My home is in the townland of Ballincurry in the Parish of Curry and the Barony of Leyney. There are thirty seven families in the townland. There are one hundred an thirty eight people in the townland. The name most common is "Durcan." There are nineteen slated houses and eighteen thatched houses. There are fifteen old people in the townland one of them can speak Irish whose name is James Stenson. James Coffey, Patrick Walsh and Thomas Gallagher can tell stories in English. All these people live in Ballincurry.
    Houses were more numerous locally in olden times. There is only one ruin in my townland. A few people emigrated from here to American in former years. The most of the land is good in this townland. There is no wood growing in it. There are two rivers flowing through it. One of them is between Cashel and Ballincurry. The other is flowing through the upper part of
    Teresa Durcan
    Ballincurry, Co. Sligo