School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two nuts are placed on hot coals one for a man and one for a woman. If the two nuts join the man and woman will be married before long. If they separate they will not be married.
    Another trick that is played is to go into the garden in the dark to pull a head of cabbage. If the one pulled was a good big one with much clay attached it meant a good big husband with plenty of this world's goods but if a thin scraggy one the finder was bound to get a poor specimen of humanity as a husband.
    Another game is to try to peel an apple with an unbroken rind and throw it over your left shoulder is see what initial it would form and that was supposed to be the first letter of your true lover's name.
    Another simple trick is to cross your shoes in the form of a T
    Mary Parsons