School: Maigh Locha (B.) (roll number 13851)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Braonáin

1. About 80 years ago there lived in Ballincurry a chieftain named Centie O'Rourke.
    He was a noted horseman. He owned the lands of a part of Ballincurry. After a few years he got into debt with a local shopkeeper in Drimbane near where he lived.
    He refused to pay the debt. The shopkeeper brought him to court, but no magistrate would try his case except one man named Major Percival.
    The court was held in Sligo and Centie was fined. He waited outside on the steps of the courthouse until Percival came out and he whipped him, and challenged him to a duel.
    The place was arranged in Achonry. They met in the early morning.
    They stood back to back, and when they got the word to fire, Centie swung round rapidly and fired, but he missed.
    Michael J. Moffett
    Pádhraic Ó Braonáin