School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. Holy Wells
    There is one holy well in this locality and St Patricko well is the name of it. It is situated near an old church which is still in use and beside the mountain. Situated also beside the well is a large sycamore tree and it is said that there was another tree beside this one with holy water in it and some person cut it and when they did that the holy water came into this sycamore tree which is still to be seen. The altar is mounted on a large cairn of stone walls. There is a pilgrimage to the well each year which begins on the 29th of June and ends on the 15th of August. The well is visited for nine days after the 29th of June and then it is visited for the last time on the
    Eileen Mc Ataraney
    Dromard, Co. Sligo