School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. There are four forges in this parish. The smiths are Mr James Lacken, Mr Thomas Kenzie, Mr William Flynn, and John Flannelly. There people were also smiths. The local forge is situated along the road side and it is also near a cross road. The forge has a wooden roof and a large square door. The bellows are made of leather and has a wooden handle. It is a V shape. The implements the smith uses are a sledge hammer and a tongs. Putting tyres on wheels of carts is the only part of the forge work done in the open air. It is done in a field way from the forge so that it would not go on fire. It is said that forge water can cure warts.
    Mary Mc Munn
    Caltragh, Co. Sligo