School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. My Home District.
    The name of this townland is barrowbricken. It is situated in the parish of Skreen and in the barony of Tireragh. There are ten houses in this district, and forty-four people. Some of the houses are thatched and others slated. The townland got its name from a man the name of Bracken Mac Sweeny who lived in the castle. There are six people over seventy years in this townland but they do not know Irish or tell stories. Houses were not more numerous in former times People emigrated to America and Australia in former times. The land is good in this district. All over seventy years are as follows. Mr Jack Kilcullen
    Kathleen Browne
    Carrowbrickeen, Co. Sligo