School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when the crop failed owing to a disease called blight they had nothing else to fall back on. They used to eat weeds and raw turnips. They also extracted blood from animals and drank it in order to keep themselves alive. The government came to the aid of the people by getting in large quantities of Indian Meal and supplying it to the most needed cases. A committee was appointed in each parish to distribute this meal to the people who were most in need of it. But before the government did this, towards relieving the people, hundreds had died.
    Gerald Scott
    Dromard, Co. Sligo