School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. In this locality from the year 1845 to 1847 many of the people died from starvation. the government started relief works in 1847 and all the pay the men reieved was 4d a day and they had to keep themselves and their families out of that. At a later period they reieved 8d a day and had to work up to their knees in water.
    Many of them died at work and there was also a Hospital erected to treat the people. The next building was the school I attend owned now by Mr Doran was used as a Hospital and Dr Irwin was over it at the time.
    The man who is instructing me in the writing is Mr John Kelly and he went through the great war he says "he would rather face it again
    Philomena Dooney
    Dromard, Co. Sligo