School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. Very seldom would you see travelling folk going in one's they alway go in two's and three's. The one's that visit our district mostly are the Maughan's, Malooney's and the mcDonagh's. They come mostly before a fair and also before Christmas. A man named Maughan died in a caravan in Ballina and he left seven hundred pounds after him. His funeral was a large one followed by a large number of tinkers. The men walked, and the women in cars. His remains were carried by his seven sons to the graveyard, and there was great crying.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Reilly