School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. The Flag Staff field which is owned by Mr Michael Farrell is so called because the Coast Guards owned the field long ago and it was in it they erected their flag. Sraith Ruadh is a field owned by Mr Owen Gilhooley it is so called because it is very marshy and the grass is of a reddish colour. The Móinín is a field owned by Mr Carvey it is called the Móinín because there was turf got in it long ago. The Priests Hole is a hole in the land near Carrowloughlan. It is so called because there was a priest killed there long ago. When the tide is out the track of his stick and hat are to be seen. Drops of his blood are also to be
    Annie Browne
    Carrowbrickeen, Co. Sligo