School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. There is a Mass rock in Mr Dooney's field in Skreen Béag about one mile from the trunk road and in or about a half mile from the other road. There is a well in Mr. Dooney's field in Tubberunane and it is supposed that the old people long ago used to dip their children in the water of the well and they used to put in their hands oat-cake and if the child lost the oat-cake in the well it was supposed it would die not long afterwards. Then after the child was dipped it is supposed that the parents of the child used to go and pray at another well not far off in a different field and
    Kathleen Diamond
    Toberawnaun, Co. Sligo