School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. It is said that treasure is supposed to be hidden around Ardnaglass Castles, since the clans were fighting. The last people that left it are supposed to have hidden it. It is said they did that, as they thought, they never would come back again, so they hid their gold in a certain spot, and there is a stone over it with the image of a cat on it. It is said that there was a girl which knew the secret, and that she lived in Killala. One day she set out on horseback, as there was no other mode for travelling in that time. Unfortunately she fell off the horse, and broke her back, at Ballykillcash, so
    Francies Mc Gowan
    Skreen, Co. Sligo