School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. There is an acre of land in which potatoes are grown on my father's far. The quality of potatoes varies. The farmer prepares the land which is usually to manured before being turned up. If it is lea land which is being turned up it is ploughed into ridges and if not it is usually ploughed into drills . When the farmer makes ridges he has five or six scrapes in each ridge and a space between every two of them . When he makes drills he ploughs the soil twice and harrows it . Then he makes the drills . A spade is used sometimes. About sixty or seventy years ago, wooden ploughs were used . These were made by a carpenter and mounted by a blacksmith . There are none of them left now.
    Eugene Lacken
    Derk More, Co. Sligo