School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. It is said that it is not right to put a wheel of machinary round on that day. One memorable instant happened near ourselves when Ballisodare Mills went on fire on St Martin's Day and when there were a lot of lives lost and that happened about seventy years ago. It is supposed that if they had not put the wheel round that day, the Mills would not be burnt or the lives would not be burnt either. It is said that the fox knows St Martin's Day as he kills fowl on that Day or else the night and he sheds their blood also.
    Don't put the wheel round
    Kathleen Diamond