Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. St Stephen's Day
    It is a custom for the young men to go about from house to house dressed in old torn clothes playing music and collecting money. They also sing the wren song. Long ago it was a custom to hunt and kill the wren on that day.
    St Brigid's Day.
    It was an old custom on St. Brigid's Eve for the man of the house to take a garment from each person in the house and put them in a certain place outside. This is done so that St Brigid may find them on her journey through the night. Sometimes they used to leave the door unlocked so that St Brigid could come in for shelter
    Mrs. Mc Munn