School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Communion. He visits at Easter and Xmas - stations are over before either term comes. He goes to a different house each time. This is handed down to us from the Penal Times when priests said masses in the houses of the people. The custom is not continued to facilitate he old people and those who are far away from the church.
  2. There is a Mass Rock on Mr. Pat Mc Guire's land in Doonflin called Mair na Laíta It is three feet in height to the front and is only six inches from the ground at the back as the ground is raised. It is two feet long on top and two feet wide.
    Mr Pat Mc Guire