School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    caught him they took off his clothes and put him on a lake which was covered with ice. This lake was between Kilbrushheighter and Ardagelly but was drained away some years ago. The soldiers put the priest's clothes on themselves - that is each soldier wore a different part. Then they went to High Park where Loftus Jones was living. This was a descendant of Loftus Jones that was given large poperties in Tireragh after the Cromwellian settlement. Jones after hearing the priest's name made the soldiers release him and give him his pardon owing to priest's mother being nurse to Jones when he was young.