School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. The Patron saint of Skreen was St. Adamnan. He came from Donegal in the seventh century. When he came to Skreen he probably built a church in a garden presently occupied by Mr. Martin Tempany. St Columcille got the site of this church, but he did not get time to build it. In this garden also there is a stone three feet ten inches long, nearly two feet seven wide and ten inches high, having a rectangular cavity in the centre measuring fifteen inches long, eight wide and five inches in height. This is supposed to be the altar used by St Adamnan A altar also means a shrine and it is said that it was from this that Skreen got its name. St Adamnan went about the parish converting the people and according as he was doing this he was baptizing them
    Patrick Davis
    Leekfield, Co. Sligo