School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. There are two graveyards in the parish of Templeboy. The upper one is called Grange More, and the lower Templeboy. In Templeboy graveyard only catholics are buried. One time the protestants tried to bury a corpse in it. The following morning after the corpse being buried the coffin was seen over the ground. They buried it again and it was overground in the morning. They insisted, and they buried it a third time. They put a watcher over it this time. The coffin did not rise that night and the watchman was delighted. There was a man drawing sea weed, about a quarter of a mile away from the graveyard. He drove a fork into a heap of seaweed and he found that there was a coffin in it. He examined it and found that it was the corpse which was supposed to be buried. He told all
    Patrick Davis
    Leekfield, Co. Sligo