School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. There are three fairy forts in Mr. Morton's field, and Doonflin, Skreen, Co. Sligo. There is one large one and three are three rooms in it. One of these rooms is closed up with stones, and the people were afraid to take them away and go in. It is said that lights were often seen on this fort and that lights were seen going from fort to fort. People were afraid to go near these forts after nightfall for fear that the fairies would take them. These forts are on high ground, not far from others and give a good view of the district around. Sheeán in Ardagelly, Templeboy the next largest fort is not far from these and can be clearly seen as it is on an open ground. These chains of forts are scattered over the district and you can always see two or three from the top of any fort.
    May Farry Grangebeg, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
    Mary Farry