School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Oftentimes people take Head Fever and the man that had the cure of it in this place died a year ago and his name was Mr Thomas Kilgallon, Templeboy, Co Sligo. In this case people thought the head opened and this man measured around the person's head with his two hands and he could then tell the {leoght?} of opening. Then he put a black band around the head and prayed while doing so. When it got loose you has to tie it yourself and when you went again to him he knew if it was better. There were certain days for attending him, Mondays and Thursdays.
    English
  2. Oftentimes a sty comes on people's eyes. The cure of it is to get seven thorns off a gooseberry bush and point each of them once to your eye and when you have finished with them put them under a stone.