School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Heart Fever was and is, cured in our district. The person who used to cure around in this district died some years ago. Her name was Miss Conlon of Corkhill, Skreen, Co. Sligo. The person who had Heart Fever went to her if he was able and if not, she attended him She used to cure it by getting a cup of oatmeal and tying a white cloth around the mouth of the cup. Then she placed it on the patient's heart and started moving it around the waist until she arrived on the heart again. She kept praying while doing all this. When she took off the cloth there used to be a portionof the meal gone and the mystery was to find out where it went to. In bad cases quite a lot of the meal would disappear. She attended the