School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Ringworm was and is cured in our district. The person that cures it is the seventh son in succession of a family and before he is baptised there is a worm put on his hand tied up with white cloth + kept there during baptism and it dies and then he had the cure of the Ringworm ever afterwards. Then he cures the Ringworm by rubbing his hand to the affected part. This is done on Mondays and Thursday for three times. There is a child in the school who cures it. He is only a newcomer and his name is Kevin Foley, of Carrowcastle, Skreen, Co. Sligo. He has cured three or four already. There is another person who cures it, living about five miles from the school. His name is Henry Kilgallon, Dunmadden, Templeboy, Co. Sligo. Peter Kearns of Doonflinn, Skreen, Co. Sligo was cured about a fortnight ago
          1. medicine for human sicknesses