School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Upwards of 40 or 50 years ago when side cars were not plentiful some of the guests attended the marriage on horseback. It was then the custom, when leaving the church after marriage, for some of the best horsemen with the swiftest horses to race to the bride's house for the bottle. This was known as racing for the bottle, and was considered a great honour for the man that arrived there first.
    Somebody was alway waiting at the door, with a bottle of whisky in hand and gave it to the first arrival. This fortunate individual returned to meet the wedding party and stop them on the road. He then got down off his horse and divided the whisky on the party. The man who raced at my grandfather's wedding