School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (3) In the townland of Ballyeskin and parish of Templeboy, there was a school house belonging to a man called Loftus and the teachers that taught in it were the parents of our present teacher. The subjects taught were English, Arithmetic, Reading, Writing, and Geography. The male teacher after Mr Mulligan came to this school in the year 1869 four years after it was built by the National Board. In the townland of Carrownaboll, and parish of Skreen, there was an old school and Mr. Pat O Hara taught in it. After some time his son succeeded him and taught in Highpark immediately after it had been built.
        1. buildings
    Mr. Martin Tempany