School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Once upon a time there lived a man who had three sons.

(7) Once upon a time there lived a man who had three sons. When he was dying he had nothing to leave them but assess. he willed one half of them to his oldest son, one third to his second, and one ninth to the youngest. When the father was dead and buried the three sons decided to go out to the fields and divided the assess according to their father's will. But when they went to divide them they saw there were seventeen assess in it. and after several attempts they saw they they could not divide them evenly. The Parish Priest was a very wise old man and everybody went to him for advice. One of the brothers decided to go to him for advice as to how they would divide the assess.. When he went to