School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. The Piper
    (3) Once upon a time there was a piper going along the road, and he came to a man hanging on a tree. The man had good boots on him. So the piper went to pull off the boots and the legs came with him. Then he went into a house for the night's lodging, and they had no place. They said he could stay with the cow. In the morning the piper went away and left the legs there. When the people came out to call him for his breakfast, they saw the legs and they thought the cow had him eaten. So they cut big sticks with fear and went to the fair and sold her.
    Frank Foley, Carrowcastle, Skreen, Co. Sligo
    Got from Eamon Foley, Carrowcastle