School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. There was once a man that dreamt two nights of a crock of gold hidden in a field near the Castle of Bawvin at Derk, in the parish of Screen. The man did not wait for the third night's dream, but went as far as the place and brought a black cat with him as there was another black ca guarding the crock of gold. The man dug for the crock and the big black cat came out and the two cats began fighting. The man kept on digging until he found the crock, but when he opened it, it was a crock of buttons. The man knew that it was a crock of gold but that it turned into buttons when he only dreamt two nights of it, and did not wait for the third night's dream.
    Mary Jane James,
    Skeem,