School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. My father told me there is a golden coffin buried in the grounds of the rectory in Skreen. He does not exactly know where it is, but it is supposed to be in front of the present dwelling house. He said that it was a monk that was buried in it. In olden times monks lived in the abbey and the remains of the abbey are still to be seen. It is supposed that who ever will walk over the coffin will die before they leave the grounds. It is not known the grounds. It is not known if any attempts have been made to unearth it.
    Myles Tempany
    Skreen, Co. Sligo