School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Toberpatrick in Aughris
    1. Toberpatrick of Templeboy parish, is situated in the townland of Aughris.
    2. It is beside the sea - looking it - and there is a Cairn of stones beside the well. Two flags or steps are leading to the altar. The first one is level with ground and the second is raised up about 6 inches with stones. There are three small flags jutting out from the back of the altar on which used to left vases containing flowers. Sometimes medals and scapulars are hung from these flags. There is a small flag standing in middle of altar and resting up to and a few inches out from back of altar.
    5. Garland Sunday (custom now not kept up was the day of Annual Pattern. People still go to that district (Aughris) beside the sea but not as far as well.
    6. The well was and is by times, frequented by people for spiritual needs.
    7. No special prayers are now laid down; the only answer to be got from old residents to that question is that it was a"long station". When the station is done three small stones are put by the penitent on