School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Local Patron Saint.
    Saint Farannan is the name of the patron Saint of this place. The townland of Alternan meaning Alr Farrannain lies between the townlands of Ballymeeny and Doonalton. This Saint lived in the townland of Alternan. There is a holy well there called Saint Farranan's well. It is sometimes called the keeve. Beside this well there is a rock called Saint Farannan's bed. At one end of the rock there is a flat stone which is said to be his pillow. The track of his knees are in the rock also. People go there on a pilgrimage on the last Sunday of July. They perform a station. The station is preformed in this way. First you begin the rosary at the statue. Then you walk round the statue three times saying the rosary each time. Next you go round the statue three times on your knees saying the rosary each time also. Then you say a rosary at the altar beside the river. After that you take three stones out of the river and you go up to the statue and throw in the three stones saying one Hail Mary each time. Then you go to the three wells. In the first well
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen