School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Split-Rock
    The split rock is a huge rock split in two parts in the parish of Easkey and in the townland of Killeenduff. The split rock is just beside the Killeenduff school. This is how it came to be in its present position. On day long, long ago two giants were sporting themselves on the top of the Ox mountains. They had an argument as to which of them was the stronger. One fo the giants said that whoever could throw a stone that would reach the sea would be the stronger. The first giant took a stone out of the mountain and flung it and it reached the sea. The second giant lifted a stone and flug it but it only reached where Killeenduff school now stands. Then the second giant was angry and he came down from the mountain and split the rock with his sword and that it is why it is called the split rock. There is an old belief that whoever goes into the rock three times that when they are going in the third time the rock will close. Collected and written by Annie M. Kilcullen,
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen