School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. I play the following games:- Hand-ball, Racing, Hide-and-Seek, Blue bells, After, London-bridges, Jenny Jones, Drwa Draw a bucket of water, Limpy Limpy lame dog, Lock in the corner, As I went down wiggy piggy lane and I lost my leg in the water. In Spring I make daisy chains. In Summer I go looking for birds nests and go picking nice flowers. In Autumn I go picking blackberries. In Winter I make bird-cradles for catching birds.
    Jenny Jones is a game played by a number of children. First of all two of the children stand in one corner and all the other children get in a line and thye keep saying "How is Jenny Jones today?". One of the children in the corner say that Jenny Jones is sick in bed. Then they go away and after a while they come back again and they say how is Jenny Jones and one of the children in the corner say Jenny Jones is dead. Then all the children run away and the one that is supposed to be dead runs after them trying to catch them. When she catches two of the children she brings them back to the corner and they stand in the corner until all the other children come back. Then they get in a line again and they say how is Jenny Jones and so on until all the children are in. Draw Draw a
    Annie Kilcullen
    Owen Kilcullen