School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Travelling Folk
    The best known of the travelling folk in this locality are the Maughans. The Maughans have been coming to this locality for over fifty years. They are not poor people some of them have money in bank. Pat Maughan who was "chief" of the race died a few years ago. He had over four hundred pounds in the bank. The travelling friends of Pat Maughan came from all parts of the country in motor cars to attend his funeral. In this locality they are called tinkers. The men make tin cans and they repair pots and kettles. The women go around from house to house begging. They have four or five horses and carts and in them they carry their belongings from place to place. The mean wear corduroy trousers. The women wear shawls and carry their children on their backs. Sometimes the people do not like to see them coming for they annoy them asking for everything they see
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridget Kilcullen