School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures
    Toothache: To cure toothache people say if you get a stone boiled in a pot of potatoes and if you rub the stone to your teeth you will never take the toothache.
    Sore Throat: To cure a sore throat put boiled potatoes into a woollen stockings and tie it round your neck when you are going to bed and it will cure it.
    Sprain: To cure a sprain get an eels skin and place it on the sprain and it will cure it.
    Foul mouth: To cure foul mouth get a person that never saw their father. Get them to blow their breath on the person that has the foul mouth and to bless themselves and the foul mouth will go.
    Sore eye: To cure a sore eye get ten gooseberry thorns. Point nine of them to the sore eye and throw the tenth one into the fire and the sore eye will go
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen