School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Three Wishes.
    Once upon a time a man and a woman were going to a fair to sell a cow. On their way to the fair they met a little man and he gave the man three wishes. They thought they would wish for money, land and a new house. The woman coaxed one of the wishes from the man and he gave it to her. When they reached the fair an old woman came around selling brooches and the woman wished she had one. In a minute it was landed into her hand. Later on she met her husband through the fair and she said "look what I got for my wish" and the husband said "I wish it was within your eye". In a minute it was within her eye. Everybody at the fair tried to get it out but it failed them. Then the man had to wish that it was out and when he did it fell out. Then the three wishes were gone for a very small thing.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Annie M. Kilcullen