School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. There was once a King of Ireland, and it was prophesied that he should not die until three questions were put to him, that he should not answer. His sister died, leaving three (questions) children after her, and the King took the orphans and reared them at his own place. There were three boys, and (and) grew up to be fine, manly lads, and he King was very fond of them. One night however, he dreamed that it was these three who were to bring about his death. He believed in the dream, and on the morrow he sent the boys away from his palace, and warned them not to come back. But he was sorry to have to do this, and he sent one of his men after them to see where they would go, and what happened to them. The boys rambled on, and at once entered a wood that had belonged to their father. "Let us begin to fight with one another, said the eldest," and perhaps he will hear of it, and take us back." So they started a shap fight. The messenger ran home, and told the King that his nephews were murdering one another in the wood. The King hurried over, the boys were still fighting, but he separated them, and inquired what were they fighting about "We are fighting about this wood." said they Then the King said he would give it to the smartest of them "Then Im the smartest." said the eldest "because if you had a roofless house filled with wild birds. I'm as smart as I would not let a bird escape." The second said he could put a shoe on a horse while he ran at full speed. The third said he
    Maggie Gibson
    Thomas Mc Namara