School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Once upon a time there were two brothers. They got married and each ahd a fine farm. One had a gentleman's place and the other was well off too, but he had a houseful of children and he got "broken up," and the other fellow who had no family took the two farms. The poor brother had to work had for his rich brother, and had a poor man's house beside the road. A Spalpeen walked into the poor man's house one night and asked for (loging) lodging and they gave it to him. When Jack was going to work next day, the Spalpeen asked who owned the fine cattle in the lawn and Jack said they were his brother's. "Haven't you anything" said the Spalpeen. "No" said Jack," but I work for my brother." When Jack came home the children were roaring with hunger. "That's a show" said the Spalpeen." "COme with me and bring your hatchet." Out they went and killed one of the rich man's bullocks. They brought it in, and (coked) cooked it. Where they had it used they killed another, but no trace of the thief could be got. "I'll tell you who is working" that said the rich man's wife. "Youre brother and the Spalpeen, and I'll tell you how we'll catch him. We will have a feast and put our mother in a bin with lots of food for a week, and we will send it to Jack's house.
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Linda Kenny