School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. There are no ruins in the school district at the present day, and according to the older generation there were none in it in older times either. The only ruins (ruins) within six miles of the school are situated in Rathlee,Castletown, and Easkey. The tower in Rathlee is situated on a hill, and it is about one hundred yards off the main road. It is also within a half mile of the sea. The very old people of Rathlee remember to see British soldiers in Rathlee tower. The Easkey castle is situated on the sea-shore, and north of Easkey town.
    There is also an old chapel in Castletown. No part of it remains now only the four walls, and arched windows. The windows show that it was a chapel one time, and it was also thatched. In olden times everyone in the parish gave a bart of oats to the parish priest, and the straw was used for thatching his house while the oats was given to his horse. There is an old story told about the chapel in Castletown. It is said that a cow gave birth to a calf in the chapel. Not far from the chapel lived people named Fentons, and the land around the chapel belonged to them. One day Mrs Fenton went into the chapel to see te cow and calf, and when she saw the calf she said it was a priest. Some time adterwards one of Fenton's servants went out to bring
    Maggie Gibson
    Robert Noble